VIP Signup

For special offers, discount coupons, and garden tips, please join our VIP List by filling in the information below and clicking on Join.




Zip Code






What's on Sale This Week

Save Now

Quicklinks

Plants That Attract Birds & Butterflies

Birds

Combinations of landscape plants can supply birds with food and shelter throughout the year. Maintaining a bird population during the winter requires an evergreen shelter and continuous dietary supplement of bird seed and water. Otherwise, the shelter birds will simply leave and return in the spring.

TREES FOR FOOD
• Apple
• Cherry
• Crabapple
• Dogwood
TREES FOR SHELTER
• Althea
• Apple
• Arborvitae
• Crabapple
• Hemlock*
• Spruce
SHRUBS FOR FOOD
• Blueberry
• Cotoneaster*
• Holly*
• Pyracantha*
• Viburnums
SHRUBS FOR SHELTER
• Boxwood*
• Pyracantha*
• Viburnums*
FLOWERS FOR FOOD
• Perennials
     o Amaranthus
     o Aster
     o Beebalm
     o Poppies
• Annuals
     o Forget-me-nots
     o Moss Rose
     o Sunflower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Particularly outstanding plants for birds

 

Butterflies

It's obvious: Butterflies and flowers were made for each other. In attracting butterflies to your garden, it's important to understand what they want most out of life: nectar.  A butterfly's wish list also includes sunny open spaces, shelter from the wind, and fresh water. For a nectar-rich flower border designed to satisfy these requirements, consider the plants listed below.

Butterflies love annuals too! Supplementing your garden with annual flowers can provide lots of additional food for your winged friends! Here’s a list of some (native!) perennials to get you started.

Native Perennials that Attract Butterflies:

Common Name

Latin Name

Black Cohosh

Actaea racemosa

Catnip, Giant Hyssop

Agastache nepetoides

Wild Columbine

Aquilegia canadensis

Goatsbeard

Aruncus dioicus

Swamp Milkweed

Asclepias incarnata

Butterfly Weed

Asclepias tuberosa

Heart-leaved Aster

Aster cordifolius

Smooth Blue Aster

Aster laevis

New England Aster

Aster novae-angliae

Spring Beauty

Claytonia virginica

Purple Coneflower

Echinacea purpurea

Joe Pye Weed

Eupatorium fistulosum

Boneset

Eupatorium perfoliatum

Wild Geranium

Geranium maculatum

False Sunflower

Heliopsis helianthoides

Blazing Star

Liatris spicata

Cardinal Flower

Lobelia cardinalis

Bee Balm

Monarda didyma

Wild Bergamot

Monarda fistulosa

Garden Phlox

Phlox paniculata

Creeping Phlox

Phlox subulata

False Dragonhead

Physostegia virginiana

Cutleaf Coneflower

Rudbeckia laciniata

Goldenrod

Solidago sp.

Ironweed

Vernonia noveboracensis